Taxes in Heiden

Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, FSO no. 3032

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Heiden in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’828 tax a year in Heiden.

% of income
12.29%
Rank in the canton
11 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 653
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 57
-0.07 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’030 tax a year in Heiden.

% of income
14.03%
Rank in the canton
11 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’260
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 78
-0.08 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’395 tax a year in Heiden.

% of income
17.60%
Rank in the canton
11 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’227
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 27
+0.02 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’689 tax a year in Heiden.

% of income
8.69%
Rank in the canton
11 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 872
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 261
-0.26 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’721 tax a year in Heiden.

% of income
11.44%
Rank in the canton
11 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 208
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 110
-0.22 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’914 tax a year in Heiden.

% of income
12.91%
Rank in the canton
11 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 894
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 299
-0.30 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’019 tax a year in Heiden.

% of income
13.14%
Rank in the canton
11 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 246
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 285
-0.18 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 14’281 tax a year in Heiden.

% of income
9.52%
Rank in the canton
11 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 709
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 487
-0.32 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 4’089
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 4’833
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’651
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 6’678
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 9’800
  • Municipal tax44%CHF 11’581
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 3’698
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 4’370
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’471
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 2’920
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 6’221
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 8’330
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 9’844
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 6’075
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 7’179

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 11 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 8’217
  • Canton medianCHF 9’580
  • HeidenCHF 9’828
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • TrogenCHF 10’571

Rank 11 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 11’804
  • Canton medianCHF 13’688
  • HeidenCHF 14’030
  • TrogenCHF 15’058
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 11 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 22’535
  • Canton medianCHF 25’802
  • HeidenCHF 26’395
  • TrogenCHF 28’177
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 11 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 7’233
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 8’465
  • HeidenCHF 8’689
  • TrogenCHF 9’362

Rank 11 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 4’748
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’572
  • HeidenCHF 5’721
  • TrogenCHF 6’171

Rank 11 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 10’840
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 12’595
  • HeidenCHF 12’914
  • TrogenCHF 13’871

Rank 11 of 20 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 17’738
  • Canton medianCHF 20’515
  • HeidenCHF 21’019
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • TrogenCHF 22’534

Rank 11 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 11’888
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 13’913
  • HeidenCHF 14’281
  • TrogenCHF 15’386

All 20 municipalities of the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, 2026

Heiden CHF 9’828, canton from CHF 8’217 to CHF 10’571

Teufen (AR) CHF 8’217Trogen CHF 10’571

Heiden CHF 14’030, canton from CHF 11’804 to CHF 15’058

Teufen (AR) CHF 11’804Trogen CHF 15’058

Heiden CHF 26’395, canton from CHF 22’535 to CHF 28’177

Teufen (AR) CHF 22’535Trogen CHF 28’177

Heiden CHF 8’689, canton from CHF 7’233 to CHF 9’362

Teufen (AR) CHF 7’233Trogen CHF 9’362

Heiden CHF 5’721, canton from CHF 4’748 to CHF 6’171

Teufen (AR) CHF 4’748Trogen CHF 6’171

Heiden CHF 12’914, canton from CHF 10’840 to CHF 13’871

Teufen (AR) CHF 10’840Trogen CHF 13’871

Heiden CHF 21’019, canton from CHF 17’738 to CHF 22’534

Teufen (AR) CHF 17’738Trogen CHF 22’534

Heiden CHF 14’281, canton from CHF 11’888 to CHF 15’386

Teufen (AR) CHF 11’888Trogen CHF 15’386

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’525
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’525
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’525
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’512
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’065
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’065
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’525
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’525
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’848
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’525
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’399
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’344
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’344

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Heiden

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).