Taxes in Grub (AR)

Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, FSO no. 3031

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Grub (AR) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’952 tax a year in Grub (AR).

% of income
12.44%
Rank in the canton
12 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 529
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 317
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’202 tax a year in Grub (AR).

% of income
14.20%
Rank in the canton
12 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’088
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 432
-0.43 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’692 tax a year in Grub (AR).

% of income
17.79%
Rank in the canton
12 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’930
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 583
-0.39 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’801 tax a year in Grub (AR).

% of income
8.80%
Rank in the canton
12 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 984
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 503
-0.50 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’796 tax a year in Grub (AR).

% of income
11.59%
Rank in the canton
12 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 283
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 270
-0.54 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’073 tax a year in Grub (AR).

% of income
13.07%
Rank in the canton
12 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’053
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 642
-0.64 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’272 tax a year in Grub (AR).

% of income
13.29%
Rank in the canton
12 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 7
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 815
-0.51 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 14’465 tax a year in Grub (AR).

% of income
9.64%
Rank in the canton
12 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 893
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 885
-0.59 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 4’089
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 4’957
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’651
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 6’850
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 9’800
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 11’878
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 3’698
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 4’482
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 2’471
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 2’995
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax40%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 6’380
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax39%CHF 8’330
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 10’097
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 6’075
  • Municipal tax51%CHF 7’363

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 12 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 8’217
  • Canton medianCHF 9’580
  • Grub (AR)CHF 9’952
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • TrogenCHF 10’571

Rank 12 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 11’804
  • Canton medianCHF 13’688
  • Grub (AR)CHF 14’202
  • TrogenCHF 15’058
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 12 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 22’535
  • Canton medianCHF 25’802
  • Grub (AR)CHF 26’692
  • TrogenCHF 28’177
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 12 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 7’233
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 8’465
  • Grub (AR)CHF 8’801
  • TrogenCHF 9’362

Rank 12 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 4’748
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’572
  • Grub (AR)CHF 5’796
  • TrogenCHF 6’171

Rank 12 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 10’840
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 12’595
  • Grub (AR)CHF 13’073
  • TrogenCHF 13’871

Rank 12 of 20 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 17’738
  • Canton medianCHF 20’515
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Grub (AR)CHF 21’272
  • TrogenCHF 22’534

Rank 12 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 11’888
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 13’913
  • Grub (AR)CHF 14’465
  • TrogenCHF 15’386

All 20 municipalities of the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, 2026

Grub (AR) CHF 9’952, canton from CHF 8’217 to CHF 10’571

Teufen (AR) CHF 8’217Trogen CHF 10’571

Grub (AR) CHF 14’202, canton from CHF 11’804 to CHF 15’058

Teufen (AR) CHF 11’804Trogen CHF 15’058

Grub (AR) CHF 26’692, canton from CHF 22’535 to CHF 28’177

Teufen (AR) CHF 22’535Trogen CHF 28’177

Grub (AR) CHF 8’801, canton from CHF 7’233 to CHF 9’362

Teufen (AR) CHF 7’233Trogen CHF 9’362

Grub (AR) CHF 5’796, canton from CHF 4’748 to CHF 6’171

Teufen (AR) CHF 4’748Trogen CHF 6’171

Grub (AR) CHF 13’073, canton from CHF 10’840 to CHF 13’871

Teufen (AR) CHF 10’840Trogen CHF 13’871

Grub (AR) CHF 21’272, canton from CHF 17’738 to CHF 22’534

Teufen (AR) CHF 17’738Trogen CHF 22’534

Grub (AR) CHF 14’465, canton from CHF 11’888 to CHF 15’386

Teufen (AR) CHF 11’888Trogen CHF 15’386

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’868
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’552
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’868
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’552
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’868
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’552
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’530
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’089
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’089
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’868
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’552
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’868
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’552
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’868
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’552
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’438
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’371
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’371

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Grub (AR)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).