Taxes in Waldstatt
Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, FSO no. 3007
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Waldstatt in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’580 tax a year in Waldstatt.
- % of income
- 11.97%
- Rank in the canton
- 7 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 901
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 816
- -1.02 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’688 tax a year in Waldstatt.
- % of income
- 13.69%
- Rank in the canton
- 7 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’602
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’122
- -1.12 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’802 tax a year in Waldstatt.
- % of income
- 17.20%
- Rank in the canton
- 7 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’820
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’775
- -1.18 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’465 tax a year in Waldstatt.
- % of income
- 8.46%
- Rank in the canton
- 7 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 648
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 957
- -0.96 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’572 tax a year in Waldstatt.
- % of income
- 11.14%
- Rank in the canton
- 7 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 59
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 572
- -1.14 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’595 tax a year in Waldstatt.
- % of income
- 12.60%
- Rank in the canton
- 7 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 575
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’287
- -1.29 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’515 tax a year in Waldstatt.
- % of income
- 12.82%
- Rank in the canton
- 7 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 750
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’833
- -1.15 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’913 tax a year in Waldstatt.
- % of income
- 9.28%
- Rank in the canton
- 7 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 341
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 1’631
- -1.09 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’089
- Municipal tax48%CHF 4’585
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 5’651
- Municipal tax46%CHF 6’336
- Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 9’800
- Municipal tax43%CHF 10’988
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’698
- Municipal tax49%CHF 4’146
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 2’471
- Municipal tax50%CHF 2’771
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax47%CHF 5’902
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’330
- Municipal tax46%CHF 9’340
- Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 6’075
- Municipal tax49%CHF 6’811
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 7 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 7 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 7 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 7 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 7 of 20 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 7 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 7 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 7 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 20 municipalities of the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, 2026
Waldstatt CHF 9’580, canton from CHF 8’217 to CHF 10’571
Waldstatt CHF 13’688, canton from CHF 11’804 to CHF 15’058
Waldstatt CHF 25’802, canton from CHF 22’535 to CHF 28’177
Waldstatt CHF 8’465, canton from CHF 7’233 to CHF 9’362
Waldstatt CHF 5’572, canton from CHF 4’748 to CHF 6’171
Waldstatt CHF 12’595, canton from CHF 10’840 to CHF 13’871
Waldstatt CHF 20’515, canton from CHF 17’738 to CHF 22’534
Waldstatt CHF 13’913, canton from CHF 11’888 to CHF 15’386
2023 to 2026
- 10’3962023
- 9’8402024
- 9’5802025
- 9’5802026
- 14’8102023
- 14’0822024
- 13’6922025
- 13’6882026
- 27’5772023
- 26’4802024
- 25’8082025
- 25’8022026
- 9’4222023
- 8’7152024
- 8’4652025
- 8’4652026
- 6’1442023
- 5’7332024
- 5’5722025
- 5’5722026
- 13’8822023
- 12’9512024
- 12’5952025
- 12’5952026
- 22’3482023
- 21’0682024
- 20’5162025
- 20’5152026
- 15’5442023
- 14’3542024
- 13’9132025
- 13’9132026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’809 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’471 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’809 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’471 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’809 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’471 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’476 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’016 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’016 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’809 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’471 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’809 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’471 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’809 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’471 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’321 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’290 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’290 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in WaldstattMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).