Taxes in Speicher

Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, FSO no. 3023

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Speicher in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’456 tax a year in Speicher.

% of income
11.82%
Rank in the canton
6 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’025
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 301
-0.38 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’517 tax a year in Speicher.

% of income
13.52%
Rank in the canton
6 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’773
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 415
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 25’505 tax a year in Speicher.

% of income
17.00%
Rank in the canton
6 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 4’117
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 560
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’353 tax a year in Speicher.

% of income
8.35%
Rank in the canton
6 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 536
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 479
-0.48 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’497 tax a year in Speicher.

% of income
10.99%
Rank in the canton
6 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 16
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 256
-0.51 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’435 tax a year in Speicher.

% of income
12.44%
Rank in the canton
6 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 415
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 611
-0.61 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’262 tax a year in Speicher.

% of income
12.66%
Rank in the canton
6 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’003
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 781
-0.49 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 13’729 tax a year in Speicher.

% of income
9.15%
Rank in the canton
6 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 157
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 845
-0.56 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax10%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 4’089
  • Municipal tax47%CHF 4’461
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’651
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 6’165
  • Federal tax20%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 9’800
  • Municipal tax42%CHF 10’691
  • Federal tax7%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 3’698
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 4’034
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax45%CHF 2’471
  • Municipal tax49%CHF 2’696
  • Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax42%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax46%CHF 5’742
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax41%CHF 8’330
  • Municipal tax45%CHF 9’087
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax44%CHF 6’075
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 6’627

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 6 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 8’217
  • SpeicherCHF 9’456
  • Canton medianCHF 9’580
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • TrogenCHF 10’571

Rank 6 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 11’804
  • SpeicherCHF 13’517
  • Canton medianCHF 13’688
  • TrogenCHF 15’058
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 6 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 22’535
  • SpeicherCHF 25’505
  • Canton medianCHF 25’802
  • TrogenCHF 28’177
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 6 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 7’233
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • SpeicherCHF 8’353
  • Canton medianCHF 8’465
  • TrogenCHF 9’362

Rank 6 of 20 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 4’748
  • SpeicherCHF 5’497
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’572
  • TrogenCHF 6’171

Rank 6 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 10’840
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • SpeicherCHF 12’435
  • Canton medianCHF 12’595
  • TrogenCHF 13’871

Rank 6 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 17’738
  • SpeicherCHF 20’262
  • Canton medianCHF 20’515
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • TrogenCHF 22’534

Rank 6 of 20 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 11’888
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • SpeicherCHF 13’729
  • Canton medianCHF 13’913
  • TrogenCHF 15’386

All 20 municipalities of the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, 2026

Speicher CHF 9’456, canton from CHF 8’217 to CHF 10’571

Teufen (AR) CHF 8’217Trogen CHF 10’571

Speicher CHF 13’517, canton from CHF 11’804 to CHF 15’058

Teufen (AR) CHF 11’804Trogen CHF 15’058

Speicher CHF 25’505, canton from CHF 22’535 to CHF 28’177

Teufen (AR) CHF 22’535Trogen CHF 28’177

Speicher CHF 8’353, canton from CHF 7’233 to CHF 9’362

Teufen (AR) CHF 7’233Trogen CHF 9’362

Speicher CHF 5’497, canton from CHF 4’748 to CHF 6’171

Teufen (AR) CHF 4’748Trogen CHF 6’171

Speicher CHF 12’435, canton from CHF 10’840 to CHF 13’871

Teufen (AR) CHF 10’840Trogen CHF 13’871

Speicher CHF 20’262, canton from CHF 17’738 to CHF 22’534

Teufen (AR) CHF 17’738Trogen CHF 22’534

Speicher CHF 13’729, canton from CHF 11’888 to CHF 15’386

Teufen (AR) CHF 11’888Trogen CHF 15’386

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’444
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’444
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’444
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’458
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’992
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’992
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’444
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’444
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’790
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’444
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’282
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’263
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’263

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Speicher

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).