Taxes in Teufen (AR)

Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, FSO no. 3024

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Teufen (AR) in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’217 tax a year in Teufen (AR).

% of income
10.27%
Rank in the canton
1 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’264
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 262
-0.33 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’804 tax a year in Teufen (AR).

% of income
11.80%
Rank in the canton
1 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’486
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 373
-0.37 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 22’535 tax a year in Teufen (AR).

% of income
15.02%
Rank in the canton
1 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 7’087
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 508
-0.34 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’233 tax a year in Teufen (AR).

% of income
7.23%
Rank in the canton
1 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 584
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 419
-0.42 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 4’748 tax a year in Teufen (AR).

% of income
9.50%
Rank in the canton
1 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 765
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 223
-0.45 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 10’840 tax a year in Teufen (AR).

% of income
10.84%
Rank in the canton
1 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’180
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 534
-0.53 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 17’738 tax a year in Teufen (AR).

% of income
11.09%
Rank in the canton
1 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’527
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 695
-0.43 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 11’888 tax a year in Teufen (AR).

% of income
7.93%
Rank in the canton
1 of 20
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’684
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 747
-0.50 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax11%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 4’089
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’222
  • Federal tax14%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax48%CHF 5’651
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 4’452
  • Federal tax22%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax43%CHF 9’800
  • Municipal tax34%CHF 7’721
  • Federal tax9%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 3’698
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 2’914
  • Federal tax7%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 2’471
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 1’947
  • Federal tax13%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 5’264
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 4’147
  • Federal tax16%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax47%CHF 8’330
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 6’563
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax51%CHF 6’075
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 4’786

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 8’217
  • Canton medianCHF 9’580
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • TrogenCHF 10’571

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 11’804
  • Canton medianCHF 13’688
  • TrogenCHF 15’058
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 22’535
  • Canton medianCHF 25’802
  • TrogenCHF 28’177
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 7’233
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Canton medianCHF 8’465
  • TrogenCHF 9’362

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 4’748
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Canton medianCHF 5’572
  • TrogenCHF 6’171

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 10’840
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Canton medianCHF 12’595
  • TrogenCHF 13’871

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 17’738
  • Canton medianCHF 20’515
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • TrogenCHF 22’534

Lowest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Teufen (AR)CHF 11’888
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Canton medianCHF 13’913
  • TrogenCHF 15’386

All 20 municipalities of the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, 2026

Teufen (AR) CHF 8’217, canton from CHF 8’217 to CHF 10’571

Trogen CHF 10’571

Teufen (AR) CHF 11’804, canton from CHF 11’804 to CHF 15’058

Trogen CHF 15’058

Teufen (AR) CHF 22’535, canton from CHF 22’535 to CHF 28’177

Trogen CHF 28’177

Teufen (AR) CHF 7’233, canton from CHF 7’233 to CHF 9’362

Trogen CHF 9’362

Teufen (AR) CHF 4’748, canton from CHF 4’748 to CHF 6’171

Trogen CHF 6’171

Teufen (AR) CHF 10’840, canton from CHF 10’840 to CHF 13’871

Trogen CHF 13’871

Teufen (AR) CHF 17’738, canton from CHF 17’738 to CHF 22’534

Trogen CHF 22’534

Teufen (AR) CHF 11’888, canton from CHF 11’888 to CHF 15’386

Trogen CHF 15’386

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’595
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’174
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’595
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’174
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’595
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’174
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’278
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’747
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’747
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’595
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’174
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’595
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’174
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’595
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’174
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’890
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’993
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’993

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Teufen (AR)

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).