Taxes in Walzenhausen
Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, FSO no. 3037
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Walzenhausen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 8’960 tax a year in Walzenhausen.
- % of income
- 11.20%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’521
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 286
- -0.36 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’832 tax a year in Walzenhausen.
- % of income
- 12.83%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’458
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 398
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 24’317 tax a year in Walzenhausen.
- % of income
- 16.21%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 5’305
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 539
- -0.36 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’905 tax a year in Walzenhausen.
- % of income
- 7.91%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 88
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 455
- -0.45 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’197 tax a year in Walzenhausen.
- % of income
- 10.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 316
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 243
- -0.49 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’797 tax a year in Walzenhausen.
- % of income
- 11.80%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 223
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 580
- -0.58 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 19’252 tax a year in Walzenhausen.
- % of income
- 12.03%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’013
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 747
- -0.47 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 12’993 tax a year in Walzenhausen.
- % of income
- 8.66%
- Rank in the canton
- 2 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 579
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 806
- -0.54 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax10%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax46%CHF 4’089
- Municipal tax44%CHF 3’965
- Federal tax13%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax44%CHF 5’651
- Municipal tax43%CHF 5’480
- Federal tax21%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 9’800
- Municipal tax39%CHF 9’503
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 3’698
- Municipal tax45%CHF 3’586
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax48%CHF 2’471
- Municipal tax46%CHF 2’396
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax45%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax43%CHF 5’104
- Federal tax15%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax43%CHF 8’330
- Municipal tax42%CHF 8’077
- Federal tax8%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax47%CHF 6’075
- Municipal tax45%CHF 5’891
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 2 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 20 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 20 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 2 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
All 20 municipalities of the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, 2026
Walzenhausen CHF 8’960, canton from CHF 8’217 to CHF 10’571
Walzenhausen CHF 12’832, canton from CHF 11’804 to CHF 15’058
Walzenhausen CHF 24’317, canton from CHF 22’535 to CHF 28’177
Walzenhausen CHF 7’905, canton from CHF 7’233 to CHF 9’362
Walzenhausen CHF 5’197, canton from CHF 4’748 to CHF 6’171
Walzenhausen CHF 11’797, canton from CHF 10’840 to CHF 13’871
Walzenhausen CHF 19’252, canton from CHF 17’738 to CHF 22’534
Walzenhausen CHF 12’993, canton from CHF 11’888 to CHF 15’386
2023 to 2026
- 9’2462023
- 8’9722024
- 8’9602025
- 8’9602026
- 13’2302023
- 12’8842024
- 12’8362025
- 12’8322026
- 24’8562023
- 24’4022024
- 24’3232025
- 24’3172026
- 8’3602023
- 7’9312024
- 7’9052025
- 7’9052026
- 5’4402023
- 5’2092024
- 5’1972025
- 5’1972026
- 12’3772023
- 11’8342024
- 11’7972025
- 11’7972026
- 19’9992023
- 19’3032024
- 19’2532025
- 19’2522026
- 13’7992023
- 13’0662024
- 12’9932025
- 12’9932026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’712 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’336 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’712 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’336 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’712 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’336 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’386 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’894 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’894 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’712 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’336 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’712 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’336 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’712 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’336 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’125 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’155 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’155 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in WalzenhausenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).