Taxes in Urnäsch
Municipality in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, FSO no. 3006
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Urnäsch in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’200 tax a year in Urnäsch.
- % of income
- 12.75%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 281
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 324
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’544 tax a year in Urnäsch.
- % of income
- 14.54%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 746
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 442
- -0.44 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’286 tax a year in Urnäsch.
- % of income
- 18.19%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 2’336
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 593
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 9’026 tax a year in Urnäsch.
- % of income
- 9.03%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’209
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 514
- -0.51 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’946 tax a year in Urnäsch.
- % of income
- 11.89%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 433
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 276
- -0.55 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’392 tax a year in Urnäsch.
- % of income
- 13.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’372
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 657
- -0.66 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’777 tax a year in Urnäsch.
- % of income
- 13.61%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 512
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 832
- -0.52 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 14’833 tax a year in Urnäsch.
- % of income
- 9.89%
- Rank in the canton
- 16 of 20
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 1’261
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 905
- -0.60 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax40%CHF 4’089
- Municipal tax51%CHF 5’205
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 5’651
- Municipal tax49%CHF 7’192
- Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 9’800
- Municipal tax46%CHF 12’472
- Federal tax7%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 3’698
- Municipal tax52%CHF 4’707
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax42%CHF 2’471
- Municipal tax53%CHF 3’145
- Federal tax11%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax39%CHF 5’264
- Municipal tax50%CHF 6’699
- Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 8’330
- Municipal tax49%CHF 10’602
- Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax41%CHF 6’075
- Municipal tax52%CHF 7’731
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 16 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 20 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 16 of 20 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 20 municipalities of the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden, 2026
Urnäsch CHF 10’200, canton from CHF 8’217 to CHF 10’571
Urnäsch CHF 14’544, canton from CHF 11’804 to CHF 15’058
Urnäsch CHF 27’286, canton from CHF 22’535 to CHF 28’177
Urnäsch CHF 9’026, canton from CHF 7’233 to CHF 9’362
Urnäsch CHF 5’946, canton from CHF 4’748 to CHF 6’171
Urnäsch CHF 13’392, canton from CHF 10’840 to CHF 13’871
Urnäsch CHF 21’777, canton from CHF 17’738 to CHF 22’534
Urnäsch CHF 14’833, canton from CHF 11’888 to CHF 15’386
2023 to 2026
- 10’5242023
- 10’2122024
- 10’2002025
- 10’2002026
- 14’9862023
- 14’5962024
- 14’5482025
- 14’5442026
- 27’8792023
- 27’3712024
- 27’2922025
- 27’2862026
- 9’5402023
- 9’0522024
- 9’0262025
- 9’0262026
- 6’2222023
- 5’9582024
- 5’9462025
- 5’9462026
- 14’0492023
- 13’4292024
- 13’3922025
- 13’3922026
- 22’6092023
- 21’8252024
- 21’7782025
- 21’7772026
- 15’7382023
- 14’9062024
- 14’8332025
- 14’8332026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’606 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’606 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’606 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’566 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’139 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’139 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’606 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’606 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’906 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’606 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’516 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’425 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’425 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in UrnäschMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).