Taxes in Mont-Tramelan

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 437

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Mont-Tramelan in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’857 tax a year in Mont-Tramelan.

% of income
16.07%
Rank in the canton
327 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’376
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 77
-0.10 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’990 tax a year in Mont-Tramelan.

% of income
17.99%
Rank in the canton
327 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’700
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 122
-0.12 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’287 tax a year in Mont-Tramelan.

% of income
22.19%
Rank in the canton
327 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’665
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 264
-0.18 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’156 tax a year in Mont-Tramelan.

% of income
12.16%
Rank in the canton
327 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’339
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 195
-0.20 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’636 tax a year in Mont-Tramelan.

% of income
15.27%
Rank in the canton
327 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’123
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 66
-0.13 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’349 tax a year in Mont-Tramelan.

% of income
16.35%
Rank in the canton
327 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’329
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 157
-0.16 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 27’175 tax a year in Mont-Tramelan.

% of income
16.98%
Rank in the canton
327 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’910
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 353
-0.22 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’729 tax a year in Mont-Tramelan.

% of income
12.49%
Rank in the canton
327 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’157
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 448
-0.30 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 4’861
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 6’626
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 11’501
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’692
  • Federal tax4%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax57%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 2’972
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 6’069
  • Federal tax10%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 9’897
  • Federal tax5%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 7’201

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • Mont-TramelanCHF 12’857
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • Mont-TramelanCHF 17’990
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • Mont-TramelanCHF 33’287
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • Mont-TramelanCHF 12’156
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • Mont-TramelanCHF 7’636
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • Mont-TramelanCHF 16’349
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • Mont-TramelanCHF 27’175
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • Mont-TramelanCHF 18’729
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Mont-Tramelan CHF 12’857, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mont-Tramelan CHF 17’990, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mont-Tramelan CHF 33’287, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mont-Tramelan CHF 12’156, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mont-Tramelan CHF 7’636, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mont-Tramelan CHF 16’349, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mont-Tramelan CHF 27’175, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Mont-Tramelan CHF 18’729, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’279
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’089
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’279
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’089
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’279
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’089
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’785
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’384
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’384
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’279
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’089
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’279
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’089
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’279
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’089
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’923
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’772
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’772

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Mont-Tramelan

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).