Taxes in Renan (BE)
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 441
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Renan (BE) in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’857 tax a year in Renan (BE).
- % of income
- 16.07%
- Rank in the canton
- 327 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’376
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 319
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 17’990 tax a year in Renan (BE).
- % of income
- 17.99%
- Rank in the canton
- 327 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’700
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 450
- -0.45 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’287 tax a year in Renan (BE).
- % of income
- 22.19%
- Rank in the canton
- 327 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’665
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 835
- -0.56 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’156 tax a year in Renan (BE).
- % of income
- 12.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 327 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’339
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 430
- -0.43 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’636 tax a year in Renan (BE).
- % of income
- 15.27%
- Rank in the canton
- 327 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’123
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 214
- -0.43 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’349 tax a year in Renan (BE).
- % of income
- 16.35%
- Rank in the canton
- 327 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’329
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 459
- -0.46 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 27’175 tax a year in Renan (BE).
- % of income
- 16.98%
- Rank in the canton
- 327 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 5’910
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 846
- -0.53 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’729 tax a year in Renan (BE).
- % of income
- 12.49%
- Rank in the canton
- 327 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 5’157
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 810
- -0.54 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax7%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax38%CHF 4’861
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax37%CHF 6’626
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax35%CHF 11’501
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax39%CHF 4’692
- Federal tax4%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax57%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax39%CHF 2’972
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax37%CHF 6’069
- Federal tax10%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax36%CHF 9’897
- Federal tax5%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax38%CHF 7’201
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 327 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Renan (BE) CHF 12’857, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Renan (BE) CHF 17’990, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Renan (BE) CHF 33’287, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Renan (BE) CHF 12’156, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Renan (BE) CHF 7’636, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Renan (BE) CHF 16’349, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Renan (BE) CHF 27’175, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Renan (BE) CHF 18’729, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 13’1762023
- 13’0582024
- 12’8662025
- 12’8572026
- 18’4402023
- 18’2742024
- 18’0042025
- 17’9902026
- 34’1222023
- 33’8012024
- 33’3232025
- 33’2872026
- 12’5862023
- 12’3642024
- 12’1642025
- 12’1562026
- 7’8502023
- 7’7552024
- 7’6382025
- 7’6362026
- 16’8082023
- 16’6022024
- 16’3582025
- 16’3492026
- 28’0212023
- 27’6502024
- 27’2102025
- 27’1752026
- 19’5392023
- 19’0982024
- 18’7512025
- 18’7292026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’279 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’089 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’279 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’089 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’279 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’089 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’785 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’384 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’384 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’279 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’089 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’279 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’089 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’279 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’089 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’923 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’772 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’772 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in Renan (BE)More places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).