Taxes in Sonvilier

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 445

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Sonvilier in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 12’929 tax a year in Sonvilier.

% of income
16.16%
Rank in the canton
330 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’448
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 319
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 18’087 tax a year in Sonvilier.

% of income
18.09%
Rank in the canton
330 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’797
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 452
-0.45 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’456 tax a year in Sonvilier.

% of income
22.30%
Rank in the canton
330 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’834
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 837
-0.56 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’225 tax a year in Sonvilier.

% of income
12.22%
Rank in the canton
330 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’408
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 432
-0.43 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’680 tax a year in Sonvilier.

% of income
15.36%
Rank in the canton
330 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’167
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 214
-0.43 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’439 tax a year in Sonvilier.

% of income
16.44%
Rank in the canton
330 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’419
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 460
-0.46 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 27’320 tax a year in Sonvilier.

% of income
17.07%
Rank in the canton
330 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 6’055
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 849
-0.53 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 18’835 tax a year in Sonvilier.

% of income
12.56%
Rank in the canton
330 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’263
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 813
-0.54 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 4’933
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 6’723
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax50%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax35%CHF 11’670
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 4’761
  • Federal tax4%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 3’016
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 6’159
  • Federal tax10%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax37%CHF 10’042
  • Federal tax5%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax56%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 7’307

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 330 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • SonvilierCHF 12’929
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Rank 330 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • SonvilierCHF 18’087
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Rank 330 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • SonvilierCHF 33’456
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Rank 330 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • SonvilierCHF 12’225
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Rank 330 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • SonvilierCHF 7’680
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Rank 330 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • SonvilierCHF 16’439
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Rank 330 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • SonvilierCHF 27’320
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Rank 330 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • SonvilierCHF 18’835
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Sonvilier CHF 12’929, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117Schelten CHF 13’239

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Sonvilier CHF 18’087, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255Schelten CHF 18’510

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Sonvilier CHF 33’456, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804Schelten CHF 34’189

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Sonvilier CHF 12’225, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511Schelten CHF 12’524

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Sonvilier CHF 7’680, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961Schelten CHF 7’869

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Sonvilier CHF 16’439, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928Schelten CHF 16’825

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Sonvilier CHF 27’320, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596Schelten CHF 27’951

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Sonvilier CHF 18’835, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669Schelten CHF 19’293

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’104
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’104
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’104
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’795
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’396
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’396
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’104
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’104
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’289
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’104
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’943
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’786
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’786

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Sonvilier

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).