Taxes in Schelten

Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 708

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Schelten in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 13’239 tax a year in Schelten.

% of income
16.55%
Rank in the canton
334 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’758
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 323
-0.40 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 18’510 tax a year in Schelten.

% of income
18.51%
Rank in the canton
334 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 3’220
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 455
-0.45 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 34’189 tax a year in Schelten.

% of income
22.79%
Rank in the canton
334 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’567
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 846
-0.56 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’524 tax a year in Schelten.

% of income
12.52%
Rank in the canton
334 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’707
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 438
-0.44 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’869 tax a year in Schelten.

% of income
15.74%
Rank in the canton
334 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 2’356
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 218
-0.44 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’825 tax a year in Schelten.

% of income
16.82%
Rank in the canton
334 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 4’805
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 466
-0.47 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 27’951 tax a year in Schelten.

% of income
17.47%
Rank in the canton
334 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 6’686
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 859
-0.54 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 19’293 tax a year in Schelten.

% of income
12.86%
Rank in the canton
334 of 334
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 5’721
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 825
-0.55 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax7%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 7’090
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 5’243
  • Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 9’663
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 7’146
  • Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax49%CHF 16’772
  • Municipal tax36%CHF 12’403
  • Federal tax5%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 6’843
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 5’060
  • Federal tax4%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax55%CHF 4’334
  • Municipal tax41%CHF 3’205
  • Federal tax8%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax53%CHF 8’851
  • Municipal tax39%CHF 6’545
  • Federal tax10%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax52%CHF 14’433
  • Municipal tax38%CHF 10’673
  • Federal tax5%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax54%CHF 10’501
  • Municipal tax40%CHF 7’765

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 10’117
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481
  • Canton medianCHF 12’166
  • ScheltenCHF 13’239

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’255
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290
  • Canton medianCHF 17’048
  • ScheltenCHF 18’510

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 26’804
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622
  • Canton medianCHF 31’652
  • ScheltenCHF 34’189

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 9’511
  • Canton medianCHF 11’489
  • ScheltenCHF 12’524

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 5’961
  • Canton medianCHF 7’214
  • ScheltenCHF 7’869

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 12’928
  • Canton medianCHF 15’487
  • ScheltenCHF 16’825

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 21’596
  • Canton medianCHF 25’768
  • ScheltenCHF 27’951

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • Deisswil bei MünchenbuchseeCHF 14’669
  • Canton medianCHF 17’705
  • ScheltenCHF 19’293

All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026

Schelten CHF 13’239, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 10’117

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Schelten CHF 18’510, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’255

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Schelten CHF 34’189, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 26’804

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Schelten CHF 12’524, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 9’511

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Schelten CHF 7’869, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 5’961

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Schelten CHF 16’825, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 12’928

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Schelten CHF 27’951, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 21’596

1 dot = 5 municipalities

Schelten CHF 19’293, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293

Deisswil bei Münchenbuchsee CHF 14’669

1 dot = 5 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’337
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’169
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’337
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’169
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’337
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’169
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’835
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’450
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’450
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’337
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’169
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’337
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’169
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 2’337
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 3’169
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 4’029
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’847
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 2’847

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Schelten

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).