Taxes in Courtelary
Municipality in the canton of Bern, FSO no. 434
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Courtelary in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 13’096 tax a year in Courtelary.
- % of income
- 16.37%
- Rank in the canton
- 333 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’615
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 321
- -0.40 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 18’315 tax a year in Courtelary.
- % of income
- 18.32%
- Rank in the canton
- 333 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 3’025
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 453
- -0.45 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 33’851 tax a year in Courtelary.
- % of income
- 22.57%
- Rank in the canton
- 333 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’229
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 842
- -0.56 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’386 tax a year in Courtelary.
- % of income
- 12.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 333 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’569
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 435
- -0.44 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 7’782 tax a year in Courtelary.
- % of income
- 15.56%
- Rank in the canton
- 333 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 2’269
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 216
- -0.43 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 16’647 tax a year in Courtelary.
- % of income
- 16.65%
- Rank in the canton
- 333 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 4’627
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 463
- -0.46 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 27’660 tax a year in Courtelary.
- % of income
- 17.29%
- Rank in the canton
- 333 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 6’395
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 854
- -0.53 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 19’082 tax a year in Courtelary.
- % of income
- 12.72%
- Rank in the canton
- 333 of 334
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 5’510
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 819
- -0.55 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax7%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax54%CHF 7’090
- Municipal tax39%CHF 5’100
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 9’663
- Municipal tax38%CHF 6’951
- Federal tax15%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax50%CHF 16’772
- Municipal tax36%CHF 12’065
- Federal tax5%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 6’843
- Municipal tax40%CHF 4’922
- Federal tax4%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax56%CHF 4’334
- Municipal tax40%CHF 3’118
- Federal tax9%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax53%CHF 8’851
- Municipal tax38%CHF 6’367
- Federal tax10%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax52%CHF 14’433
- Municipal tax38%CHF 10’382
- Federal tax5%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax55%CHF 10’501
- Municipal tax40%CHF 7’554
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 333 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 333 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 333 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 333 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 333 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 333 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 333 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
Rank 333 of 334 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 334 municipalities of the canton of Bern, 2026
Courtelary CHF 13’096, canton from CHF 10’117 to CHF 13’239
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Courtelary CHF 18’315, canton from CHF 14’255 to CHF 18’510
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Courtelary CHF 33’851, canton from CHF 26’804 to CHF 34’189
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Courtelary CHF 12’386, canton from CHF 9’511 to CHF 12’524
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Courtelary CHF 7’782, canton from CHF 5’961 to CHF 7’869
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Courtelary CHF 16’647, canton from CHF 12’928 to CHF 16’825
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Courtelary CHF 27’660, canton from CHF 21’596 to CHF 27’951
1 dot = 5 municipalities
Courtelary CHF 19’082, canton from CHF 14’669 to CHF 19’293
1 dot = 5 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 13’4172023
- 13’2972024
- 13’1052025
- 13’0962026
- 18’7682023
- 18’6002024
- 18’3292025
- 18’3152026
- 34’6932023
- 34’3682024
- 33’8882025
- 33’8512026
- 12’8212023
- 12’5952024
- 12’3952025
- 12’3862026
- 7’9982023
- 7’9012024
- 7’7832025
- 7’7822026
- 17’1102023
- 16’9012024
- 16’6552025
- 16’6472026
- 28’5142023
- 28’1382024
- 27’6952025
- 27’6602026
- 19’9012023
- 19’4532024
- 19’1042025
- 19’0822026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’315 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’139 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’315 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’139 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’315 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’139 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’816 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’425 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’425 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’315 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’139 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’315 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’139 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 2’315 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 3’139 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’989 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’819 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 2’819 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in CourtelaryMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Bern
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).