Taxes in Hefenhofen
Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4416
Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026
Open Hefenhofen in taxoo1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’907 tax a year in Hefenhofen.
- % of income
- 12.38%
- Rank in the canton
- 77 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 574
- Swiss median CHF 10’481
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 41
- +0.05 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’976 tax a year in Hefenhofen.
- % of income
- 13.98%
- Rank in the canton
- 77 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 1’314
- Swiss median CHF 15’290
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 38
- -0.04 pp
1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’170 tax a year in Hefenhofen.
- % of income
- 17.45%
- Rank in the canton
- 77 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 3’452
- Swiss median CHF 29’622
- Change since 2023
- +CHF 5
- 0.00 pp
1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’693 tax a year in Hefenhofen.
- % of income
- 7.69%
- Rank in the canton
- 77 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 124
- Swiss median CHF 7’817
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 164
- -0.16 pp
1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’580 tax a year in Hefenhofen.
- % of income
- 11.16%
- Rank in the canton
- 77 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 67
- Swiss median CHF 5’513
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 29
- -0.06 pp
2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’928 tax a year in Hefenhofen.
- % of income
- 11.93%
- Rank in the canton
- 77 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 92
- Swiss median CHF 12’020
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 87
- -0.09 pp
2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’808 tax a year in Hefenhofen.
- % of income
- 13.01%
- Rank in the canton
- 77 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- -CHF 457
- Swiss median CHF 21’265
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 62
- -0.04 pp
2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 14’090 tax a year in Hefenhofen.
- % of income
- 9.39%
- Rank in the canton
- 77 of 80
- Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
- Compared with the Swiss median
- +CHF 518
- Swiss median CHF 13’572
- Change since 2023
- -CHF 210
- -0.14 pp
Where the tax goes
- Federal tax9%CHF 906
- Cantonal tax36%CHF 3’607
- Municipal tax54%CHF 5’394
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’919
- Municipal tax53%CHF 7’356
- Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
- Cantonal tax32%CHF 8’478
- Municipal tax48%CHF 12’678
- Federal tax8%CHF 621
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’834
- Municipal tax55%CHF 4’238
- Federal tax6%CHF 330
- Cantonal tax38%CHF 2’104
- Municipal tax56%CHF 3’146
- Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’207
- Municipal tax53%CHF 6’292
- Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
- Cantonal tax35%CHF 7’198
- Municipal tax52%CHF 10’765
- Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
- Cantonal tax37%CHF 5’235
- Municipal tax56%CHF 7’828
Church tax is not included in these figures.
Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.
Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, close to the Swiss median
Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median
Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, above the Swiss median
All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026
Hefenhofen CHF 9’907, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hefenhofen CHF 13’976, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hefenhofen CHF 26’170, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hefenhofen CHF 7’693, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hefenhofen CHF 5’580, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hefenhofen CHF 11’928, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hefenhofen CHF 20’808, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600
1 dot = 2 municipalities
Hefenhofen CHF 14’090, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666
1 dot = 2 municipalities
2023 to 2026
- 9’8662023
- 9’8022024
- 9’8402025
- 9’9072026
- 14’0142023
- 13’8842024
- 13’8902025
- 13’9762026
- 26’1652023
- 25’9932024
- 26’0212025
- 26’1702026
- 7’8572023
- 7’6942024
- 7’6412025
- 7’6932026
- 5’6092023
- 5’5492024
- 5’5412025
- 5’5802026
- 12’0152023
- 11’8812024
- 11’8512025
- 11’9282026
- 20’8702023
- 20’6582024
- 20’6762025
- 20’8082026
- 14’3002023
- 14’0782024
- 13’9942025
- 14’0902026
Ways to save tax
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’818 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’485 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’818 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’485 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’818 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’485 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 1 Kid |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’429 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 1’970 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’570 |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’818 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’485 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’818 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’485 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 1 Adult, 0 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 1’818 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’485 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | - |
| Lever | 2 Adults, 2 Kids |
|---|---|
| Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed person | CHF 3’334 |
| Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid in | CHF 2’305 |
| Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14 | CHF 1’822 |
Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.
And you?
Calculate my taxes in HefenhofenMore places
Similar ranks in the canton of Thurgau
Up
Cantons
Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.
Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).