Taxes in Arbon

Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4401

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Arbon in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 10’304 tax a year in Arbon.

% of income
12.88%
Rank in the canton
80 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 177
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
-CHF 162
-0.20 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 14’518 tax a year in Arbon.

% of income
14.52%
Rank in the canton
80 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 772
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 315
-0.31 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 27’104 tax a year in Arbon.

% of income
18.07%
Rank in the canton
80 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 2’518
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
-CHF 468
-0.31 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 8’005 tax a year in Arbon.

% of income
8.01%
Rank in the canton
80 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 188
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 333
-0.33 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’812 tax a year in Arbon.

% of income
11.62%
Rank in the canton
80 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 299
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 150
-0.30 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 12’391 tax a year in Arbon.

% of income
12.39%
Rank in the canton
80 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 371
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 329
-0.33 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 21’600 tax a year in Arbon.

% of income
13.50%
Rank in the canton
80 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 335
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 467
-0.29 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 14’666 tax a year in Arbon.

% of income
9.78%
Rank in the canton
80 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 1’094
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 514
-0.34 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 3’607
  • Municipal tax56%CHF 5’791
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 4’919
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 7’898
  • Federal tax18%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax31%CHF 8’478
  • Municipal tax50%CHF 13’612
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 2’834
  • Municipal tax57%CHF 4’550
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 2’104
  • Municipal tax58%CHF 3’378
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax34%CHF 4’207
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 6’755
  • Federal tax13%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax33%CHF 7’198
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 11’557
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 5’235
  • Municipal tax57%CHF 8’404

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Highest tax in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 7’623
  • Canton medianCHF 9’344
  • ArbonCHF 10’304
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Highest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’862
  • Canton medianCHF 13’209
  • ArbonCHF 14’518
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Highest tax in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 20’803
  • Canton medianCHF 24’848
  • ArbonCHF 27’104
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 5’899
  • Canton medianCHF 7’251
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • ArbonCHF 8’005

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 4’248
  • Canton medianCHF 5’252
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • ArbonCHF 5’812

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 9’264
  • Canton medianCHF 11’272
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • ArbonCHF 12’391

Highest tax in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 16’251
  • Canton medianCHF 19’685
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • ArbonCHF 21’600

Highest tax in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’776
  • Canton medianCHF 13’274
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • ArbonCHF 14’666

All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026

Arbon CHF 10’304, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304

Warth-Weiningen CHF 7’623

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Arbon CHF 14’518, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’862

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Arbon CHF 27’104, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104

Warth-Weiningen CHF 20’803

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Arbon CHF 8’005, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005

Warth-Weiningen CHF 5’899

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Arbon CHF 5’812, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812

Warth-Weiningen CHF 4’248

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Arbon CHF 12’391, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391

Warth-Weiningen CHF 9’264

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Arbon CHF 21’600, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600

Warth-Weiningen CHF 16’251

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Arbon CHF 14’666, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’776

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’879
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’879
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’879
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’482
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’043
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’626
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’879
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’879
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’879
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’569
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’455
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’389
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’884

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Arbon

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).