Taxes in Raperswilen

Municipality in the canton of Thurgau, FSO no. 4846

Calculated by taxoo from ESTV tax data, tax years 2023 to 2026

Open Raperswilen in taxoo
Household

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 80k, income CHF 80’000: CHF 9’907 tax a year in Raperswilen.

% of income
12.38%
Rank in the canton
77 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 574
Swiss median CHF 10’481
Change since 2023
+CHF 41
+0.05 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, income CHF 100’000: CHF 13’976 tax a year in Raperswilen.

% of income
13.98%
Rank in the canton
77 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 1’314
Swiss median CHF 15’290
Change since 2023
-CHF 38
-0.04 pp

1 Adult, 0 Kids, 150k, income CHF 150’000: CHF 26’170 tax a year in Raperswilen.

% of income
17.45%
Rank in the canton
77 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 3’452
Swiss median CHF 29’622
Change since 2023
+CHF 5
0.00 pp

1 Adult, 1 Kid, income CHF 100’000: CHF 7’693 tax a year in Raperswilen.

% of income
7.69%
Rank in the canton
77 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 124
Swiss median CHF 7’817
Change since 2023
-CHF 164
-0.16 pp

1 Adult, Retired, income CHF 50’000: CHF 5’580 tax a year in Raperswilen.

% of income
11.16%
Rank in the canton
77 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 67
Swiss median CHF 5’513
Change since 2023
-CHF 29
-0.06 pp

2 Adults, Retired, income CHF 100’000: CHF 11’928 tax a year in Raperswilen.

% of income
11.93%
Rank in the canton
77 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 92
Swiss median CHF 12’020
Change since 2023
-CHF 87
-0.09 pp

2 Adults, 0 Kids, income CHF 160’000: CHF 20’808 tax a year in Raperswilen.

% of income
13.01%
Rank in the canton
77 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
-CHF 457
Swiss median CHF 21’265
Change since 2023
-CHF 62
-0.04 pp

2 Adults, 2 Kids, income CHF 150’000: CHF 14’090 tax a year in Raperswilen.

% of income
9.39%
Rank in the canton
77 of 80
Rank 1 is the lowest tax burden.
Compared with the Swiss median
+CHF 518
Swiss median CHF 13’572
Change since 2023
-CHF 210
-0.14 pp

Where the tax goes

  • Federal tax9%CHF 906
  • Cantonal tax36%CHF 3’607
  • Municipal tax54%CHF 5’394
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’701
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’919
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 7’356
  • Federal tax19%CHF 5’014
  • Cantonal tax32%CHF 8’478
  • Municipal tax48%CHF 12’678
  • Federal tax8%CHF 621
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 2’834
  • Municipal tax55%CHF 4’238
  • Federal tax6%CHF 330
  • Cantonal tax38%CHF 2’104
  • Municipal tax56%CHF 3’146
  • Federal tax12%CHF 1’429
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 4’207
  • Municipal tax53%CHF 6’292
  • Federal tax14%CHF 2’845
  • Cantonal tax35%CHF 7’198
  • Municipal tax52%CHF 10’765
  • Federal tax7%CHF 1’027
  • Cantonal tax37%CHF 5’235
  • Municipal tax56%CHF 7’828

Church tax is not included in these figures.

Federal tax is the same in every municipality for a given household.

Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 7’623
  • Canton medianCHF 9’344
  • RaperswilenCHF 9’907
  • ArbonCHF 10’304
  • Swiss medianCHF 10’481

Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’862
  • Canton medianCHF 13’209
  • RaperswilenCHF 13’976
  • ArbonCHF 14’518
  • Swiss medianCHF 15’290

Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 20’803
  • Canton medianCHF 24’848
  • RaperswilenCHF 26’170
  • ArbonCHF 27’104
  • Swiss medianCHF 29’622

Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 5’899
  • Canton medianCHF 7’251
  • RaperswilenCHF 7’693
  • Swiss medianCHF 7’817
  • ArbonCHF 8’005

Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 4’248
  • Canton medianCHF 5’252
  • Swiss medianCHF 5’513
  • RaperswilenCHF 5’580
  • ArbonCHF 5’812

Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, close to the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 9’264
  • Canton medianCHF 11’272
  • RaperswilenCHF 11’928
  • Swiss medianCHF 12’020
  • ArbonCHF 12’391

Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, below the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 16’251
  • Canton medianCHF 19’685
  • RaperswilenCHF 20’808
  • Swiss medianCHF 21’265
  • ArbonCHF 21’600

Rank 77 of 80 in the canton, above the Swiss median

  • Warth-WeiningenCHF 10’776
  • Canton medianCHF 13’274
  • Swiss medianCHF 13’572
  • RaperswilenCHF 14’090
  • ArbonCHF 14’666

All 80 municipalities of the canton of Thurgau, 2026

Raperswilen CHF 9’907, canton from CHF 7’623 to CHF 10’304

Warth-Weiningen CHF 7’623Arbon CHF 10’304

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Raperswilen CHF 13’976, canton from CHF 10’862 to CHF 14’518

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’862Arbon CHF 14’518

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Raperswilen CHF 26’170, canton from CHF 20’803 to CHF 27’104

Warth-Weiningen CHF 20’803Arbon CHF 27’104

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Raperswilen CHF 7’693, canton from CHF 5’899 to CHF 8’005

Warth-Weiningen CHF 5’899Arbon CHF 8’005

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Raperswilen CHF 5’580, canton from CHF 4’248 to CHF 5’812

Warth-Weiningen CHF 4’248Arbon CHF 5’812

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Raperswilen CHF 11’928, canton from CHF 9’264 to CHF 12’391

Warth-Weiningen CHF 9’264Arbon CHF 12’391

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Raperswilen CHF 20’808, canton from CHF 16’251 to CHF 21’600

Warth-Weiningen CHF 16’251Arbon CHF 21’600

1 dot = 2 municipalities

Raperswilen CHF 14’090, canton from CHF 10’776 to CHF 14’666

Warth-Weiningen CHF 10’776Arbon CHF 14’666

1 dot = 2 municipalities

2023 to 2026

Ways to save tax

Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’818
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’485
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’818
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’485
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’818
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’485
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 1 Kid
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’429
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 1’970
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’570
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’818
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’485
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’818
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’485
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever1 Adult, 0 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 1’818
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’485
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14-
Tax saved per year, 2026
Lever2 Adults, 2 Kids
Pillar 3a in fullCHF 7’258 per employed personCHF 3’334
Pension fund buy-inCHF 10’000 paid inCHF 2’305
Childcare costsCHF 10’000 a year, children under 14CHF 1’822

Savings of the model households, calculated with the same engine as the tax figures. A buy-in needs a gap in the pension fund. Your saving depends on your income and deductions.

And you?

Calculate my taxes in Raperswilen

Tax burden of model households, calculated from ESTV tax data. Not a tax bill and not tax advice.

Canton and Swiss figures are those of the median municipality (unweighted).